Page 2 of 2

Re: Family Trees

PostPosted: June 13th, 2015, 7:35 pm
by sarathedancer
I definitely have done this with my Legacy Family, it actually helps a lot

http://www.familyecho.com/?p=JQROE&c=16 ... 1751876710

Re: Family Trees

PostPosted: December 18th, 2015, 11:41 pm
by ShadowGem
I used Family Echo for my old legacy.

http://www.familyecho.com/?p=START&c=10 ... view:START

Re: Family Trees

PostPosted: January 9th, 2017, 8:17 pm
by Scribal_Goddess
I finally started adding the pictures to my rebuilt Riverblossom Hills Family Tree.

Riverblossom Hills

It's not quite everyone, because the Thayers, Ramaswamis, and Ottomases haven't married or hooked up with any original residents. But I went all the way back to the earliest ancestors of every RBH premade and wrote them all in.

... Now I've just got to assign "years" to these people so I can remember how old they are (or in some cases, would be.) :pizza:

Re: Family Trees

PostPosted: January 9th, 2017, 8:53 pm
by Livvielove
I love Family Echo for my family trees. The only trouble is there's no way to show "adopted" children on there, so things get a little odd in that regard.

This was my first legacy's family tree.

There's an awkward moment where the tree copied itself, but you see it's because my sixth generation heiress married the adopted son of a very distant relative's and... as I said there's no way to show "adopted" on the tree, so it looks like some form of incest has taken place.
I mean, it is the Sims. XD
That family tree is my favorite, because it's not just one family but two I somehow managed to merge in there.

Re: Family Trees

PostPosted: January 9th, 2017, 11:38 pm
by somebodysangel
Scribal_Goddess wrote:
pnkpnthr334 wrote:I extract the pictures from SimPE. I like that all of the pictures are uniform by doing it that way instead of me having to pose my Sims every time they age up to get nice pictures.


... that's actually pretty genius. :thup:

I love this idea! I have done trees in the past, but have failed to keep everything updated, should go do that.

If you use nraas Master Controller, there is an option to "Export Genealogy" (under either Sim menu Basic or the Town menu), which produces a Script Error file in your Sims 3 folder. Change the extension on the script error to .ged and you can upload it to Family Echo. Makes for a really easy way to begin the tree!

Re: Family Trees

PostPosted: September 12th, 2017, 2:21 pm
by snazzle
I do it for my legacy family as well. I add pics if I think of it, but there's just so dang many of them extended-family wise. LOL

Re: Family Trees

PostPosted: December 20th, 2017, 9:22 am
by simsterlyrock
I used Family Echo for a while, but I've switched to The Plum Tree App in the last couple months. It was made for TS4 so some of the stuff doesn't apply to TS2 as well, but it's nice to have a family tree maker that was created specifically for the Sims.